Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mercy St  »  265 Mercy St

265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 266
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-29-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/17/2004
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,891

Lot & Building Information for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.161 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,204,613, the tax amount paid for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $13,972.

When was 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 03/10/2021.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2004 $670,000

Title Documents for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2021 Grant Deed
09/04/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
11/02/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
11/18/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2044
12/12/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/17/2004 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,972
Current property tax $13,891
Market value $1,204,613

Assessment History for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,204,613 1.1599 $13,972 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,180,994 1.1576 $13,671 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,157,838 1.1686 $13,530 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,135,137 1.189 $13,497 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,112,880 1.1829 $13,164 -0.15%

Permits for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/16/2018
01/10/2018
12/13/2017
12/11/2017
11/07/2014
08/26/2014
06/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.24
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.71
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.73
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.73
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.68
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.71
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.73
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.74
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.78

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.42
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.68
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.74
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.78
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.78

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 05/23/2011
542 Church St, Mountain View 11/07/2023 $2,500,000
95 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 05/20/2015
509 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 09/08/2017
517 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 09/04/2014
78 Dalma Dr, Mountain View 12/01/2020
247 Mercy St, Mountain View 08/05/2021
282 Mercy St, Mountain View 12/31/2024
522 Fairmont Ave, Mountain View 12/08/2014
292 Vincent Dr, Mountain View
123 Mercy St, Mountain View 2,432 08/11/2000
473 Hope St, Mountain View 2,278 01/11/2019 $497,000
557 View St, Mountain View 07/09/2013
378 Mercy St, Mountain View 11/10/1994
232 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 11/16/2022
543 View St, Mountain View 09/15/2015
655 Fairmont Ave, Mountain View 2,418 05/14/2020
540 Fairmont Ave, Mountain View 01/29/2004
99 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 07/28/2015
264 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 08/03/2001 $647,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 265 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report