Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mercy St  »  281 Mercy St

281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 266
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-29-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/01/2008
Sale price $1,350,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,488

Lot & Building Information for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.157 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,773,368, the tax amount paid for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $20,569.

When was 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 04/01/2008 for $1,350,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2008 $1,350,500
12/01/1997 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
04/01/2008 Deed
04/01/2008 Deed
12/01/1997 Deed
08/26/1996 Deed
10/11/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,569
Current property tax $20,488
Market value $1,773,368

Assessment History for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,773,368 1.1599 $20,569 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,738,597 1.1576 $20,126 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,704,508 1.1686 $19,919 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,671,088 1.189 $19,869 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,638,322 1.1829 $19,380 -0.14%

Permits for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/25/2023
01/11/2023
03/04/2021
02/28/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Mercy Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.25
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.72
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.72
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.72
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools