Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Central Ave  »  513 Central Ave

Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 505 Central Ave
507 Central Ave
515 Central Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willowgate
Parcel ID 158-44-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

Property tax $120,501

Lot & Building Information for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 92,672
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 3
Lot sqft 130,680
Units 125
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1960 and has a total of 92,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,388,880, the tax amount paid for Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $120,500.

When was Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 08/21/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 125 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2015 Assignment
05/29/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/21/2012 Grant Deed
07/24/2012 Grant Deed
04/25/2012 Grant Deed
12/30/2011 Deed
12/19/2011 Deed
05/13/2011 Deed
09/30/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Shoreline Village - Shoreline Village - 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $120,501
Market value $10,388,880

Assessment History for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,388,880 1.1599 $120,501 -0.73%
2024-2025 $10,200,140 1.19 $121,382 +1.29%
2023-2024 $10,004,233 1.1978 $119,831 +0.28%
2022-2023 $9,806,529 1.2185 $119,493 +2.49%
2021-2022 $9,608,833 1.2134 $116,594 +0.56%

Permits for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/19/2018
01/19/2018
01/19/2018
01/19/2018
05/04/2017
09/26/2016
09/26/2016
09/26/2016
09/26/2016
03/25/2016
Unlock the permit history for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 513 Central Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.