Santa Clara County  »  2550 Samaritan Dr

2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-38-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/03/2010
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,000

Lot & Building Information for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 8,860
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.75
Lot sqft 32,900
Units 6
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 8,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $519.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124?

2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,937,784.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2010 $4,600,000
01/10/1997 $217,000
08/23/1996 $609,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2010 Deed
01/28/2003 Deed
05/25/2001 Deed
10/14/1998 Deed
01/10/1997 Deed
01/10/1997 Deed
08/23/1996 Deed
08/23/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $75,000
Market value $5,937,784

Assessment History for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,937,784 1.2631 $75,000 +2.86%
2024-2025 $5,821,358 1.2525 $72,913 +1.72%
2023-2024 $5,707,215 1.2559 $71,677 +2.25%
2022-2023 $5,595,310 1.2528 $70,098 +1.43%
2021-2022 $5,485,599 1.2598 $69,108 +1.63%

Permits for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2009
06/01/2009
08/22/1996
03/28/1979
10/13/1978
08/14/1978
05/16/1978
04/27/1978
Unlock the permit history for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,991
Median age 39
Average household income $239,329
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 17,523
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,625,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,531,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2550 Samaritan Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map