Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Penn Way  »  293 Penn Way

293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos
Alternate address(es) 291 Penn Way
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Tract 3560
Parcel ID 424-11-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Sale date 04/15/2005
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,922

Lot & Building Information for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Building sqft 2,575
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,670
Units 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Duplex (RD)
School district 03007

Other Property Data for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032?

293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,205,720, the tax amount paid for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 is $15,008.

When was 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 last sold?

293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was last sold in 06/18/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2005 $865,000

Title Documents for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/18/2020 Grant Deed
05/31/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/24/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
10/26/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/26/2018 Interspousal Deed
04/15/2005 Deed
05/23/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,009
Current property tax $14,922
Market value $1,205,720

Assessment History for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,205,720 1.2448 $15,009 +2.55%
2024-2025 $1,182,080 1.2381 $14,635 +1.81%
2023-2024 $1,158,903 1.2404 $14,375 +2.45%
2022-2023 $1,136,180 1.235 $14,032 +1.54%
2021-2022 $1,113,902 1.2406 $13,819 +1.38%

Permits for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rainbow Of Knowledge Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 20 0.16
Carlton Elementary School 8 Public K-5 672 0.37
South Valley Childrens Center A NR Private K-5 0 0.38
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Los Gatos NR Private 2-8 10 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 185 0.61
Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 151 0.62
Union Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,012 1.06
Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

Camden Community Day School NR Public 9-12 17 1.39
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.75
Leigh High School 9 Public 9-12 1,812 1.79
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 1.99
Veritas Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.02

Neighbors for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 293 Penn Way, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Potomac Dr, Los Gatos 04/02/2018
136 Potomac Dr, Los Gatos 06/25/2020 $1,850,000
102 Greendale Dr, Los Gatos 03/03/2022
120 Hollycrest Dr, Los Gatos 07/20/2017
327 Carlton Ave, Los Gatos 11/22/2017 $2,039,000
158 Potomac Dr, Los Gatos
185 Maricopa Dr, Los Gatos 05/13/2015
142 Lester Ln, Los Gatos
292 Longridge Rd, Los Gatos 11/05/2020
132 Potomac Dr, Los Gatos 09/24/2015 $1,600,000
107 Lester Ln, Los Gatos
125 Lester Ln, Los Gatos 08/18/2020
116 Greendale Dr, Los Gatos 12/06/2021
117 Loma Vista CT, Los Gatos 05/28/1992
200 Carlton Ave, Los Gatos 3,400 05/17/2021 $1,800,000
128 Lester Ln, Los Gatos 07/01/2019
115 Lester Ln, Los Gatos 02/28/2025 $2,400,000
111 Lester Ln, Los Gatos 12/17/2012
120 Greendale Dr, Los Gatos 10/29/2014 $1,350,000