Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Whisman Rd  »  600 N Whisman Rd

Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-10-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Sale date 06/27/2011
Sale price $127,000
Arm's length
Property tax $121,396

Lot & Building Information for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 47,948
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 2.97
Lot sqft 129,373
Units 63
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

School district 05000

Other Property Data for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1963 and has a total of 47,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,466,047, the tax amount paid for Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $121,395.

When was Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 10/08/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 63 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2011 $127,000

Title Documents for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/08/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/08/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/08/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/08/2019 Grant Deed
02/12/2016 Continuation Finance Statement
10/29/2013 Notice of Completion
07/14/2011 Finance Statement
07/14/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
07/14/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Summerhill - Summerhill - 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $121,396
Market value $10,466,047

Assessment History for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,466,047 1.1599 $121,396 +2.38%
2024-2025 $10,243,463 1.1576 $118,578 +1.47%
2023-2024 $9,999,574 1.1686 $116,855 +0.39%
2022-2023 $9,790,291 1.189 $116,407 +2.68%
2021-2022 $9,583,791 1.1829 $113,367 -0.09%

Permits for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/15/2018
11/15/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
Unlock the permit history for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.