Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Easy St  »  179 Easy St

179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Easy Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 7788
Neighborhood Slater
Parcel ID 160-40-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Current property tax $3,677

Lot & Building Information for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.055 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,051, the tax amount paid for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $3,758.

When was 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 05/28/2020.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2020 Grant Deed
05/28/2020 Deed of Trust
05/28/2020 Grant Deed
04/30/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
01/13/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2045
01/13/2015 Grant Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,759
Current property tax $3,677
Market value $324,051

Assessment History for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $324,051 1.1599 $3,759 +2.20%
2024-2025 $317,698 1.1576 $3,678 +1.04%
2023-2024 $311,469 1.1686 $3,640 +0.25%
2022-2023 $305,363 1.189 $3,631 +2.54%
2021-2022 $299,376 1.1829 $3,541 -0.16%

Permits for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2025
01/05/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.23
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary 6 Public K-5 339 0.28
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.39
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.39
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.23
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.39
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.39
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.39
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.56

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.23
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.39
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.39
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.56
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.57

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Gladys Ave, Mountain View 2,548 05/24/2016
147 Easy St, Mountain View 11/19/2021
124 Brenton CT, Mountain View 2,138 11/06/2008
30 Gladys CT, Mountain View 13,232 10/09/2003
157 Easy St, Mountain View 05/24/2016
145 Easy St, Mountain View 07/27/2000 $450,000
155 Easy St, Mountain View 04/10/2007
149 Easy St, Mountain View 03/11/2025
198 Easy St, Mountain View 03/23/2022
197 Easy St, Mountain View 2,790 10/22/2014 $206,000
134 Brenton CT, Mountain View 2,808 01/11/1994
187 Easy St, Mountain View 07/29/2004 $605,000
159 Easy St, Mountain View 08/17/2006
127 Brenton CT, Mountain View 2,790 08/17/2017 $2,200,000
138 Brenton CT, Mountain View 2,790 04/28/2022
47 Gladys Ave, Mountain View 05/23/2018 $1,270,000
151 Easy St, Mountain View 03/15/2021
195 Easy St, Mountain View 2,808 10/17/2017
12 Cassandra Way, Mountain View 10/01/1997

Nearby ZIP Codes for 179 Easy Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report