Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Rainbow Dr  »  733 Rainbow Dr

733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 6172
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-09-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 06/26/2014
Sale price $1,190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,839

Lot & Building Information for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.161

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,458,768, the tax amount paid for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $16,920.

When was 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 06/26/2014 for $1,190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2014 $1,190,000
08/15/1997 $362,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
06/26/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
06/26/2014 Grant Deed
03/26/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
07/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
08/15/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,920
Current property tax $16,839
Market value $1,458,768

Assessment History for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,458,768 1.1599 $16,920 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,430,165 1.1576 $16,556 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,402,124 1.1686 $16,385 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,374,632 1.189 $16,344 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,347,679 1.1829 $15,942 -0.14%

Permits for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2024
11/28/2023
07/13/2023
04/13/2023
12/12/2012
Unlock the permit history for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 733 Rainbow Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.48
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.58
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.58
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.64
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.72