Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Almaden Ave  »  1259 Almaden Ave

1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-11-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/24/2007
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,848

Lot & Building Information for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,224
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 6,875
Units 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,744, the tax amount paid for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 is $7,932.

When was 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 07/24/2007 for $455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2007 $455,000

Title Documents for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/06/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/06/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/27/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/25/2025
08/23/2012 Release Lien
08/23/2012 Release Lien
08/23/2012 Release Lien
12/23/2011 Certificate Amount Due
12/23/2011 Certificate Amount Due
09/06/2011 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,933
Current property tax $7,848
Market value $656,744

Assessment History for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $656,744 1.2079 $7,933 +7.38%
2024-2025 $643,867 1.1474 $7,388 +1.50%
2023-2024 $631,243 1.1531 $7,279 +0.86%
2022-2023 $618,866 1.1661 $7,217 +1.46%
2021-2022 $606,732 1.1723 $7,113 +1.79%

Permits for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2016
12/06/2005
10/04/1979
08/13/1979
08/13/1979
04/10/1979
Unlock the permit history for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1259 Almaden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.17
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.40
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.42
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.61