Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Locust St  »  1368 Locust St

1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1368 Locust Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1370 Locust St
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-11-038

Sales & Tax Overview for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/24/2012
Sale price $376,000
Property tax $5,704

Lot & Building Information for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,862
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,480
Units 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,262, the tax amount paid for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $5,704.

When was 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 11/23/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2012 $376,000
07/14/2011 $290,000
11/25/2003 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/23/2016 Grant Deed
02/24/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/24/2012 Grant Deed
07/14/2011 Trustees Deed
05/12/2011 Notice Trustee Sale
10/12/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/22/2010 Notice of Default
07/26/2007 Deed
04/25/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,704
Market value $472,262

Assessment History for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $472,262 1.2079 $5,704 +7.38%
2024-2025 $463,003 1.1474 $5,312 +1.50%
2023-2024 $453,926 1.1531 $5,234 +0.86%
2022-2023 $445,027 1.1661 $5,189 +1.46%
2021-2022 $436,302 1.1723 $5,115 +1.79%

Permits for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2004
03/18/1958
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1368 Locust Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.13
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.14
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.47
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.57
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.72