Ocean County  »  08753  »  Lakewood Rd  »  992 Lakewood Rd

992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 404
Lot 79

Sales & Tax Overview for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Sale date 12/02/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,087

Lot & Building Information for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 13.46

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

What is the market value of 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

The current market value is $2,422,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2019 $1
06/28/2019 $1
12/31/2001 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,827
Current property tax $27,087
Market value $2,422,800

Assessment History for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,422,800 $2,422,800 1.066 $25,827 -39.77%
2024 $2,422,800 $2,422,800 1.77 $42,884 +5.29%
2023 $2,422,800 $2,422,800 1.681 $40,727 +3.64%
2022 $2,422,800 $2,422,800 1.622 $39,298 -10.38%
2021 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.436 $43,848 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 992 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 0.55
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.67
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 1.01
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 1.01
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.67
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.10
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.55
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.47
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 2.86

Nearest high schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 0.67
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.07