Santa Clara County  »  300 Potrero Ave

300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 870 Hermosa Dr
872 Hermosa Dr
306 Potrero Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-29-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $99,727

Lot & Building Information for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 50,017
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.63
Lot sqft 158,122
Units 2
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 50,017 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,501,874.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

No photo available
306-320 Portero Avenue & 870 Hermosa Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/09/2025
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Mark Schmidt
Todd Hedrick
William Schmidt
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
330 Potrero Avenue Office $47.40/Sqft/Year 35,654 Mark Schmidt
Todd Hedrick
William Schmidt
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
306-320 Portero Avenue & 870 Hermosa Avenue
300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 35654 Sqft
Price $47.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/1996 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $99,727
Market value $8,501,874

Assessment History for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,501,874 1.173 $99,727 +3.78%
2024-2025 $8,335,172 1.1529 $96,096 +0.92%
2023-2024 $8,171,738 1.1652 $95,217 +1.66%
2022-2023 $8,011,509 1.1691 $93,663 +1.13%
2021-2022 $7,854,422 1.1792 $92,619 +1.10%

Permits for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/16/2025
06/11/2025
06/04/2025
05/23/2025
05/07/2025
10/19/2017
04/27/2015
10/06/2014
05/14/2014
05/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.