Santa Clara County  »  474 Potrero Ave

474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 470 Potrero Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-30-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $46,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $938,460

Lot & Building Information for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 58,190
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.49
Lot sqft 152,024
Units 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 58,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $799.

What is the year built & the current market value of 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $80,005,092.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $46,500,000
04/24/2019 $120,500,000
03/19/2015 $52,738,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2024 Easement
09/14/2022 Partial Reconveyance
09/14/2022 Termination
09/14/2022 Grant Deed
06/10/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/03/2021 Agreement
Covenant
Subordination Agreement
11/02/2020 Easement
04/24/2019 Grant Deed
06/05/2018 Notice Non Responsibility
08/28/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $938,460
Market value $80,005,092

Assessment History for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $80,005,092 1.173 $938,460 +71.62%
2024-2025 $47,430,000 1.1529 $546,820 +0.92%
2023-2024 $46,500,000 1.1652 $541,818 +2.53%
2022-2023 $45,200,676 1.1691 $528,441 +1.13%
2021-2022 $44,314,389 1.1792 $522,555 +1.10%

Permits for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/22/2025
06/04/2008
05/06/2008
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 474 Potrero Avenue, Sunnyvale