Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Main St  »  388 Main St

388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 388 Main Street, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-39-090

Sales & Tax Overview for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Sale date 04/06/1994
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,243

Lot & Building Information for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Building sqft 1,875
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.05
Lot sqft 2,325
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 388 Main Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 388 Main Street, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 1,875 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $541,474.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 388 Main Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1994 $200,000

Title Documents for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
04/06/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 388 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,243
Market value $541,474

Assessment History for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 388 Main Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $541,474 1.153 $6,243 +3.59%
2024-2025 $530,857 1.1353 $6,027 +1.15%
2023-2024 $520,449 1.1448 $5,958 +0.80%
2022-2023 $510,245 1.1584 $5,911 -0.59%
2021-2022 $500,241 1.1886 $5,946 -0.83%

Permits for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 388 Main Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,993
Median age 48
Average household income $407,675
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 7,268
Owner occupied units 80.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 388 Main Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 388 Main Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 388 Main Street, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 388 Main Street, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 2nd St, Los Altos 17,952 12/30/2005