Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  1st St  »  101 1st St

101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 1st Street, Los Altos
Alternate address(es) 111 1st St
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-39-127

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Sale date 11/24/2020
Sale price $4,256,636
Property tax $53,129

Lot & Building Information for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Building sqft 3,264
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,100
Units 2
Year built 1950
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 101 1st Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 1st Street, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 3,264 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,304.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,607,910.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 1st Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2020 $4,256,636
01/18/2017 $4,666,000
08/27/2010 $1,825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 1st Street, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/24/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/24/2020 Grant Deed
01/18/2017 Grant Deed
01/06/2015 Grant Deed
11/18/2010 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/26/2010 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/27/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
08/27/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/27/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 101 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,129
Market value $4,607,910

Assessment History for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 1st Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,607,910 1.153 $53,129 +3.59%
2024-2025 $4,517,560 1.1353 $51,288 +1.15%
2023-2024 $4,428,982 1.1448 $50,703 +0.80%
2022-2023 $4,342,140 1.1584 $50,299 -0.59%
2021-2022 $4,257,000 1.1886 $50,599 -15.62%

Permits for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 101 1st Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,993
Median age 48
Average household income $407,675
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 7,268
Owner occupied units 80.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 1st Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 1st Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 1st Street, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 101 1st Street, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 2nd St, Los Altos 17,952 12/30/2005