Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  2nd St  »  280 2nd St

280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 2nd Street, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-40-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Sale date 08/28/2019
Sale price $3,362,500
Arm's length
Property tax $85,686

Lot & Building Information for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Building sqft 17,654
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,095
Units 9
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 17,654 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,431,562.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2019 $3,362,500
12/17/1992 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2019 Termination
08/28/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/28/2019 Grant Deed
01/30/2015 Finance Statement "Termination
01/30/2015 Release
01/30/2015 Reconveyance
01/30/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/04/2011 Continuation Finance Statement
01/29/2007 Deed
01/29/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $85,686
Market value $7,431,562

Assessment History for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,431,562 1.153 $85,686 +3.59%
2024-2025 $7,285,846 1.1353 $82,716 +1.15%
2023-2024 $7,142,987 1.1448 $81,773 +0.80%
2022-2023 $7,002,929 1.1584 $81,122 -0.59%
2021-2022 $6,865,618 1.1886 $81,605 -0.83%

Permits for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,993
Median age 48
Average household income $407,675
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 7,268
Owner occupied units 80.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 280 2nd Street, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Main St, Los Altos 2,400 01/11/2021