Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  1st St  »  440 1st St

440 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

440 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 1st Street, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-41-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

Sale date 12/06/2024
Sale price $5,298,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,086

Lot & Building Information for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.121 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Downtown/Multiple Family (CD/R3)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 440 1st Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 1st Street, Los Altos

What is the market value of 440 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

The current market value is $5,298,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 1st Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2024 $5,298,000
06/28/2019 $3,300,000
02/01/2002 $707,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 1st Street, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2024 Reconveyance
12/06/2024 Construction Deed of Trust
12/06/2024 Grant Deed
09/08/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/28/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
06/28/2019 Grant Deed
02/17/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/17/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/21/2002 Deed
02/01/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 440 1st Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $61,086
Market value $5,298,000

Assessment History for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 1st Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,298,000 1.153 $61,086 +49.09%
2024-2025 $3,609,029 1.1353 $40,973 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,538,265 1.1448 $40,506 +0.80%
2022-2023 $3,468,888 1.1584 $40,184 -0.59%
2021-2022 $3,400,871 1.1886 $40,423 -0.83%

Permits for 440 1st Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 440 1st Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 1st Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 1st Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.53
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.53
Covington Elementary School 9 Public K-6 441 0.54
Heritage Academy NR Private K-6 75 0.67
Pinewood Private - Middle Campus NR Private 3-6 168 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.53
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.53
St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 0.80