Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Main St  »  401 Main St

401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Main Street, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-41-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Sale date 04/12/2021
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,682

Lot & Building Information for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Building sqft 1,678
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,600
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 401 Main Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Main Street, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 1,678 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,085.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,788,511.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Main Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2021 $3,500,000
04/12/1995 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Main Street, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2021 Agreement
06/30/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/30/2021 Deed of Trust
04/12/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/12/2021 Grant Deed
04/04/2018 Agreement for Sale/ Land Contract
Option
04/04/2018 Consent
04/04/2018 Termination
07/28/2017 Option
Right Refusal/Offer
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,682
Market value $3,788,511

Assessment History for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Main Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,788,511 1.153 $43,682 +3.59%
2024-2025 $3,714,227 1.1353 $42,168 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,641,400 1.1448 $41,687 +276.03%
2022-2023 $957,002 1.1584 $11,086 -0.59%
2021-2022 $938,238 1.1886 $11,152 -0.83%

Permits for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Main Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,993
Median age 48
Average household income $407,675
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 7,268
Owner occupied units 80.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Main Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Main Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Main Street, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 401 Main Street, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 1st St, Los Altos 2,873 06/07/2016