Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Malone Rd  »  1169 Malone Rd

1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1169 Malone Road, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-09-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,382

Lot & Building Information for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,777,171, the tax amount paid for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 is $21,466.

When was 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 08/29/2019 for $1,625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $1,625,000
11/27/2013 $1,085,000
07/08/2004 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2024 Deed of Trust
10/04/2019 Reconveyance
08/29/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/29/2019 Grant Deed
04/22/2019 Deed of Trust 04/23/2049
04/14/2015 Release Lien
03/02/2015 Certificate Amount Due
11/27/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2043
11/27/2013 Grant Deed
12/13/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,466
Current property tax $21,382
Market value $1,777,171

Assessment History for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,777,171 1.2079 $21,466 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,742,325 1.1474 $19,991 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,708,163 1.1531 $19,697 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,674,671 1.1661 $19,528 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,641,835 1.1723 $19,247 +1.78%

Permits for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/29/2016
10/30/2007
02/13/2003
01/06/2003
08/19/1997
08/06/1997
08/06/1997
03/13/1997
03/03/1994
09/28/1992
Unlock the permit history for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.74
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.83
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.83
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.83
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Willow Glen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,155 0.28
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.88
University Preparatory Academy Charter 8 Charter 7-12 713 0.95
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.95
Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus NR Private 3-12 52 1.06

Nearest high schools

Willow Glen High School 7 Public 9-12 1,656 0.35
Presentation High School NR Private 9-12 755 0.78
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.95

Neighbors for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1169 Malone Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2088 Newport Ave, San Jose 05/20/2021 $2,995,000
1103 Curtner Ave, San Jose 2,014 10/31/2019 $4,590,000
1182 Roycott Way, San Jose 03/31/1994 $265,000
1147 Malone Rd, San Jose 07/01/2021
1146 Lennon Way, San Jose
1134 Roycott Way, San Jose 04/28/2017
2101 Radio Ave, San Jose 4,335 10/26/1999
1191 Malone Rd, San Jose 01/31/2020
1174 Lennon Way, San Jose 08/29/2001
2143 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 2,132 06/24/2011 $570,000
1183 Malone Rd, San Jose 08/24/2016 $1,100,000
1176 Roycott Way, San Jose 07/08/2020
1121 Lennon Way, San Jose 04/15/2022
2223 Radio Ave, San Jose 12/20/2022
1126 Lennon Way, San Jose 11/02/2021 $1,375,000
1163 Malone Rd, San Jose 09/11/2012
1158 Lennon Way, San Jose
1115 Lennon Way, San Jose 12/26/2024
1140 Lennon Way, San Jose 11/01/2011
1129 Malone Rd, San Jose 04/09/2025