Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Malone Rd  »  1191 Malone Rd

1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1191 Malone Road, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-09-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Current property tax $1,017

Lot & Building Information for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.132 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,184, the tax amount paid for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 is $1,101.

When was 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 01/31/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2020 Quitclaim Deed
03/24/2017 Grant Deed
03/24/2017 Affidavit of Death
03/24/2017 Affidavit of Death
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,101
Current property tax $1,017
Market value $91,184

Assessment History for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $91,184 1.2079 $1,101 +7.38%
2024-2025 $89,397 1.1474 $1,026 +1.49%
2023-2024 $87,645 1.1531 $1,011 +0.86%
2022-2023 $85,927 1.1661 $1,002 +1.42%
2021-2022 $84,243 1.1723 $988 +1.82%

Permits for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/15/2017
06/02/2003
12/07/1973
02/27/1945
       
Unlock the permit history for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.74
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.79
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.84
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.87
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Willow Glen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,155 0.24
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.84
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.91
University Preparatory Academy Charter 8 Charter 7-12 713 0.99
Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus NR Private 3-12 52 1.09

Nearest high schools

Willow Glen High School 7 Public 9-12 1,656 0.31
Presentation High School NR Private 9-12 755 0.74
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.91

Neighbors for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1191 Malone Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1145 Lennon Way, San Jose 12/24/2025
2088 Newport Ave, San Jose 05/20/2021 $2,995,000
1103 Curtner Ave, San Jose 2,014 10/31/2019 $4,590,000
1182 Roycott Way, San Jose 03/31/1994 $265,000
1147 Malone Rd, San Jose 07/01/2021
1146 Lennon Way, San Jose
1134 Roycott Way, San Jose 04/28/2017
1169 Malone Rd, San Jose 08/29/2019 $1,625,000
1174 Lennon Way, San Jose 08/29/2001
2143 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 2,132 06/24/2011 $570,000
1176 Roycott Way, San Jose 07/08/2020
1121 Lennon Way, San Jose 04/15/2022
1183 Malone Rd, San Jose 08/24/2016 $1,100,000
2223 Radio Ave, San Jose 12/20/2022
1126 Lennon Way, San Jose 11/02/2021 $1,375,000
1163 Malone Rd, San Jose 09/11/2012
1115 Lennon Way, San Jose 12/26/2024
1133 Lennon Way, San Jose 07/28/2016
1140 Lennon Way, San Jose 11/01/2011
1129 Malone Rd, San Jose 04/09/2025