1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View |
| Alternate address(es) | 1840 Marich Way |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 2091 |
| Neighborhood | Gemello |
| Parcel ID | 170-06-017 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/11/2022 |
| Sale price | $2,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,945 |
Lot & Building Information for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
| Building sqft | 1,848 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.2 |
| Lot sqft | 8,700 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | One or Two Family (R2) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,236,860, the tax amount paid for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $25,945.
When was 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 08/11/2022 for $2,150,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $25,945 |
| Market value | $2,236,860 |
Assessment History for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,236,860 | 1.1599 | $25,945 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,193,000 | 1.1576 | $25,386 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,150,000 | 1.1686 | $25,125 | +216.52% |
| 2022-2023 | $667,599 | 1.189 | $7,938 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $654,510 | 1.1829 | $7,742 | -0.15% |
Permits for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.27 | |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.27 |
| Gabriela Mistral Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.34 |
| Mariano Castro Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 248 | 0.35 |
| Almond Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 353 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.27 | |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.27 |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.65 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.76 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.27 | |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.65 |
| Los Altos High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,141 | 0.73 |
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 0.76 |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 1850 Marich Way, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1168 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 04/27/2018 | ||
| 1795 Marich Way, Mountain View | 03/01/2007 | ||
| 1144 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | |||
| 1050 El Monte Ave, Mountain View | 02/01/2021 | ||
| 1128 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 08/23/2018 | ||
| 1139 Judson Dr, Mountain View | 10/31/2007 | $1,225,000 | |
| 1761 Pilgrim Ave, Mountain View | 08/24/2012 | ||
| 1120 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 09/24/2020 | ||
| 988 Solana CT, Mountain View | 03/18/2015 | ||
| 1082 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 09/15/2022 | ||
| 1112 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 04/18/2014 | $1,601,000 | |
| 992 Solana CT, Mountain View | 05/07/2021 | ||
| 1889 Anthony CT, Mountain View | 11/28/2016 | $2,400,000 | |
| 1899 Anthony CT, Mountain View | 06/12/2015 | ||
| 1032 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 09/16/2020 | ||
| 1160 Blackfield Way, Mountain View | 11/10/2009 | $814,500 | |
| 1789 Marich Way, Mountain View | 09/22/2022 | ||
| 1746 Pilgrim Ave, Mountain View | 12/11/2014 | ||
| 1717 Pilgrim Ave, Mountain View | 12/29/2016 | ||
| 1953 W El Camino Real, Mountain View | 1,680 | 01/10/2006 |