Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Gerhardt Ave  »  1496 Gerhardt Ave

1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 1972
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-59-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

Current property tax $5,286

Lot & Building Information for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.199 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,622, the tax amount paid for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $5,370.

When was 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 05/26/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
12/29/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
05/26/2017 Individual Grant Deed
05/26/2017 Affidavit of Death
04/02/2015 Individual Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,371
Current property tax $5,286
Market value $444,622

Assessment History for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $444,622 1.2079 $5,371 +7.38%
2024-2025 $435,905 1.1474 $5,002 +1.50%
2023-2024 $427,358 1.1531 $4,928 +0.86%
2022-2023 $418,979 1.1661 $4,886 +1.47%
2021-2022 $410,765 1.1723 $4,815 +1.77%

Permits for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/16/2025
02/13/2025
01/06/2025
09/20/2021
11/13/2020
06/17/2010
11/03/1998
01/11/1979
09/21/1960
Unlock the permit history for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1496 Gerhardt Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Schallenberger Elementary School 6 Public K-5 477 0.47
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.57
One World Montessori School NR Private K 18 0.77
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.83
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.83