Santa Clara County  »  2881 Rustic Dr

2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 1606
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 442-34-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

Current property tax $7,303

Lot & Building Information for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.163 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,038, the tax amount paid for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 is $7,386.

When was 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/21/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2023 Reconveyance
11/17/2023 Substitution Trustee
12/21/2020 Grant Deed
10/11/2013 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 10/01/2038
08/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
04/06/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
06/27/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/10/2002 Deed
12/30/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,387
Current property tax $7,303
Market value $620,038

Assessment History for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $620,038 1.1913 $7,387 +1.90%
2024-2025 $607,882 1.1925 $7,249 +0.06%
2023-2024 $595,964 1.2156 $7,245 +1.91%
2022-2023 $584,279 1.2167 $7,109 +1.30%
2021-2022 $572,823 1.2251 $7,018 +4.60%

Permits for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/27/2007
06/18/2002
03/06/1998
02/27/1998
04/17/1990
06/01/1984
05/03/1957
Unlock the permit history for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2881 Rustic Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Pathways Kindergarten NR Private K 12 0.19
Chrysallis Elementary School NR Private K-4 5 0.19
Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.23
Fammatre Elementary School 5 Charter K-5 456 0.28
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools