Santa Clara County  »  2759 Coit Dr

2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 1162
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 442-32-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,254

Lot & Building Information for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.178

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $951,675, the tax amount paid for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 is $11,337.

When was 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 10/09/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $820,000

Title Documents for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/10/2021 Deed of Trust 01/19/2051
10/09/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/18/2020 Deed of Trust
02/20/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
01/03/2018 Deed of Trust
11/07/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/07/2016 Grant Deed
11/07/2016 Power Attorney
01/17/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,337
Current property tax $11,254
Market value $951,675

Assessment History for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $951,675 1.1913 $11,337 +1.90%
2024-2025 $933,015 1.1925 $11,126 +0.06%
2023-2024 $914,722 1.2156 $11,119 +1.91%
2022-2023 $896,787 1.2167 $10,911 +1.30%
2021-2022 $879,204 1.2251 $10,771 +4.59%

Permits for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/18/2024
07/13/2022
05/21/2021
07/14/1998
09/06/1990
06/25/1986
05/06/1986
05/04/1976
07/10/1973
06/11/1953
Unlock the permit history for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2759 Coit Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fammatre Elementary School 5 Charter K-5 456 0.13
Bagby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 483 0.36
Chrysallis Elementary School NR Private K-4 5 0.40
Learning Pathways Kindergarten NR Private K 12 0.40
Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.42