Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Atherton CT  »  12911 Atherton CT

12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 5624
Parcel ID 175-37-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

Sale date 02/23/2026
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,973

Lot & Building Information for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.313

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
School district 14003

Other Property Data for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,762,600, the tax amount paid for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $77,972.

When was 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 02/23/2026 for $5,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2026 $5,300,000
03/16/2016 $3,660,000
04/15/1999 $1,571,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2026 Deed of Trust 03/01/2056
02/23/2026 Grant Deed
10/19/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
10/19/2022 Grant Deed
05/18/2018 Grant Deed
03/16/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
03/16/2016 Grant Deed
09/14/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/15/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $77,973
Market value $6,762,600

Assessment History for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,762,600 1.153 $77,973 +3.59%
2024-2025 $6,630,000 1.1353 $75,270 +1.15%
2023-2024 $6,500,000 1.1448 $74,412 +57.34%
2022-2023 $4,082,796 1.1584 $47,295 -0.59%
2021-2022 $4,002,742 1.1886 $47,577 -0.83%

Permits for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12911 Atherton Court, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 0.84
St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 0.96
Heritage Academy NR Private K-6 75 1.18
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 1.31
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St. Nicholas Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 0.96
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 1.31