Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Altos Oaks Dr  »  747 Altos Oaks Dr

747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 1853
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 189-16-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Sale date 02/26/2016
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,123

Lot & Building Information for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Building sqft 2,548
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.31
Lot sqft 13,900
Units 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 has a total of 2,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $981.

What is the year built & the current market value of 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024?

747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,959,487.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2016 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/26/2016 Grant Deed
12/03/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
10/04/2010 Affidavit
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,123
Market value $2,959,487

Assessment History for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,959,487 1.153 $34,123 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,901,458 1.1353 $32,940 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,844,568 1.1448 $32,565 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,788,793 1.1584 $32,305 -0.59%
2021-2022 $2,734,112 1.1886 $32,498 -0.83%

Permits for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,051
Median age 47.6
Average household income $428,921
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 7,938
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 747 Altos Oaks Drive, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price