Santa Clara County  »  1009 Blossom Hill Rd

1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 458-14-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/03/2006
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,779

Lot & Building Information for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Building sqft 8,030
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.79
Lot sqft 34,412
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 has a total of 8,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $529.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,694,098.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2006 $4,250,000

Title Documents for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2025 Easement
08/20/2024 Permit
10/26/2022 Release
10/25/2022 Reconveyance
10/13/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/07/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/07/2022 Deed of Trust
10/07/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/07/2022 Deed of Trust
08/29/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,779
Market value $5,694,098

Assessment History for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,694,098 1.2079 $68,779 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,582,450 1.1474 $64,053 +1.50%
2023-2024 $5,472,991 1.1531 $63,109 +0.86%
2022-2023 $5,365,679 1.1661 $62,569 +1.46%
2021-2022 $5,260,471 1.1723 $61,669 +1.78%

Permits for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2025
11/25/2025
12/04/2012
08/28/1998
07/10/1998
05/30/1997
05/14/1997
12/06/1989
05/04/1989
04/11/1989
Unlock the permit history for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,677
Median age 38
Average household income $176,416
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 24,377
Owner occupied units 60.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1009 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.