Ocean County  »  08753  »  Oak Ave  »  965 Oak Ave

965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 414
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 12/12/1998
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,325

Lot & Building Information for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 4.677

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

What is the market value of 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

The current market value is $1,460,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/1998 $150,000
03/20/1990 $111,500
08/18/1977 $94,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,566
Current property tax $16,325
Market value $1,460,200

Assessment History for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,460,200 $1,460,200 1.066 $15,566 -39.77%
2024 $1,460,200 $1,460,200 1.77 $25,846 +5.29%
2023 $1,460,200 $1,460,200 1.681 $24,546 +3.64%
2022 $1,460,200 $1,460,200 1.622 $23,684 -16.90%
2021 $1,170,000 $1,170,000 2.436 $28,501 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 965 Oak Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hooper Ave Elementary School 4 Public K-5 676 0.71
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 1.26
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 1.26
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.29
The Goddard School - Toms River NR Private PK-K 155 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 0.96
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.29
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.45
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.83
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 1.85

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 1.00
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 1.01