Santa Clara County  »  1164 Tangerine Way

1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 4162
Parcel ID 202-02-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/01/2020
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,775

Lot & Building Information for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.219

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,976,686, the tax amount paid for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $34,856.

When was 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 04/28/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2020 $2,750,000
09/02/1988 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
04/28/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
07/01/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
07/01/2020 Grant Deed
10/08/2013 Notice
09/10/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/02/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
03/21/2007 Deed
09/02/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,857
Current property tax $34,775
Market value $2,976,686

Assessment History for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,976,686 1.171 $34,857 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,918,321 1.1509 $33,587 +18.89%
2023-2024 $2,435,000 1.1602 $28,251 -13.18%
2022-2023 $2,805,000 1.1601 $32,541 +1.21%
2021-2022 $2,750,000 1.1692 $32,153 +262.91%

Permits for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2013
10/28/2010
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1164 Tangerine Way, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.16
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.22
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.40
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.40
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.47

Nearest middle schools