Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 4th St  »  77 N 4th St

77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 North 4th Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 95 N 4th St
128 E St John St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-20-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/07/2022
Sale price $9,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $121,774

Lot & Building Information for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 13,343
Total sqft 13,343
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.43
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 18,731
Units 3
Year built 1922
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 13,343 square feet and a current price per square foot of $711.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,081,475.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2022 $9,500,000
03/04/2016 $1,900,000
01/10/2006 $1,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/17/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
04/17/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
01/02/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/29/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/07/2022 Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
06/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
05/18/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/04/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $121,774
Market value $10,081,475

Assessment History for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,081,475 1.2079 $121,774 +7.38%
2024-2025 $9,883,800 1.1474 $113,407 +1.50%
2023-2024 $9,690,000 1.1531 $111,735 +131.17%
2022-2023 $4,144,913 1.1661 $48,334 +1.46%
2021-2022 $4,063,641 1.1723 $47,638 +1.78%

Permits for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2005
03/22/2005
12/23/1976
12/21/1976
11/22/1976
11/17/1976
04/09/1973
03/29/1973
03/20/1968
04/06/1956
Unlock the permit history for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 North 4th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.