Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 3rd St  »  96 N 3rd St

Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-20-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/15/2012
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $181,840

Lot & Building Information for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 66,481
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.45
Lot sqft 19,413
Year built 1986
Stories 6

Other Property Data for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 66,481 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11.

What is the year built & the current market value of Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,054,210.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2012 $790,000

Title Documents for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
11/20/2012 Assignment
11/20/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/15/2012 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Park Place - Park Place - 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $181,840
Market value $15,054,210

Assessment History for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,054,210 1.2079 $181,840 +7.38%
2024-2025 $14,759,031 1.1474 $169,345 +1.50%
2023-2024 $14,469,639 1.1531 $166,849 +0.86%
2022-2023 $14,185,921 1.1661 $165,422 +1.46%
2021-2022 $13,907,766 1.1723 $163,041 +1.78%

Permits for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/05/2020
02/23/2017
05/12/2015
12/19/2012
10/05/2011
10/03/2011
09/23/2010
03/29/2010
12/05/2008
02/11/2005
Unlock the permit history for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 North 3rd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.