Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  E Santa Clara St  »  142 E Santa Clara St

142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 144 E Santa Clara St
148 E Santa Clara St
150 E Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-23-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/01/2019
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,401

Lot & Building Information for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 11,766
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.134
Lot sqft 5,837

Other Property Data for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 11,766 square feet and a current price per square foot of $382.

What is the market value of 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

The current market value is $4,669,314.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $4,500,000
07/31/2012 $2,500,000
06/22/1995 $249,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2023 Permit
02/01/2019 Grant Deed
10/29/2012 Reconveyance
10/29/2012 Substitution Trustee
08/02/2012 Release Lien
07/31/2012 Assignment
07/31/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
07/31/2012 Grant Deed
09/27/2011 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
01/11/2011 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,401
Market value $4,669,314

Assessment History for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,669,314 1.2079 $56,401 -3.58%
2024-2025 $5,097,960 1.1474 $58,494 +5.14%
2023-2024 $4,824,907 1.1531 $55,636 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,730,302 1.1661 $55,160 +1.46%
2021-2022 $4,637,552 1.1723 $54,366 +1.78%

Permits for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/26/2024
03/12/2019
12/23/2014
02/11/2014
07/05/2013
08/09/2011
01/24/2011
01/24/2011
06/30/2009
06/25/2009
Unlock the permit history for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.