Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  E Santa Clara St  »  29 E Santa Clara St

29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 31 E Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-21-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,251

Lot & Building Information for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,128
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.07
Lot sqft 3,162
Units 5
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 3,128 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,504,450.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $1,250,000
10/02/2003 $1,450,000
04/21/1999 $854,545
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2025 Judgment
06/30/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/22/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/07/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/26/2024 Withdrawal
12/28/2021 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
10/26/2021 Grant Deed
08/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/18/2016 Grant Deed
06/23/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,251
Market value $2,504,450

Assessment History for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,504,450 1.2079 $30,251 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,455,344 1.1474 $28,173 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,407,200 1.1531 $27,757 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,360,000 1.1661 $27,520 +71.72%
2021-2022 $1,367,054 1.1723 $16,026 +1.78%

Permits for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2013
04/09/2012
09/09/2004
11/25/2002
02/04/1998
02/04/1998
02/14/1994
01/10/1994
08/24/1988
08/03/1988
Unlock the permit history for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.