Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  E Santa Clara St  »  1026 E Santa Clara St

1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1028 E Santa Clara St
1030 E Santa Clara St
1032 E Santa Clara St
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-31-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/03/2000
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,147

Lot & Building Information for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,644
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 10,934
Units 4
Year built 1898
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1898 and has a total of 2,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,716, the tax amount paid for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $7,147.

When was 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 01/03/2000 for $210,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2000 $210,000

Title Documents for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2000 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,147
Market value $591,716

Assessment History for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,716 1.2079 $7,147 +7.38%
2024-2025 $580,114 1.1474 $6,656 +1.50%
2023-2024 $568,740 1.1531 $6,558 +0.86%
2022-2023 $557,589 1.1661 $6,502 +1.47%
2021-2022 $546,657 1.1723 $6,408 +1.78%

Permits for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2018
08/29/2008
10/27/1993
09/22/1983
       
Unlock the permit history for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1026 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.37
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.46
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.48
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.59
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.62

Nearest middle schools