Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 22nd St  »  56 S 22nd St

56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 60 S 22nd St
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-32-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/29/2004
Sale price $727,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,485

Lot & Building Information for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,732
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,800
Units 2
Year built 1923
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,033,624, the tax amount paid for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $12,485.

When was 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 06/29/2004 for $727,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2004 $727,000

Title Documents for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2035
04/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
10/21/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
06/29/2004 Deed
06/29/2004 Deed
02/28/2003 Deed
03/29/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,485
Market value $1,033,624

Assessment History for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,033,624 1.2079 $12,485 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,013,358 1.1474 $11,627 +1.50%
2023-2024 $993,489 1.1531 $11,456 +0.86%
2022-2023 $974,010 1.1661 $11,358 +1.46%
2021-2022 $954,913 1.1723 $11,194 +1.78%

Permits for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2002
09/04/2001
01/14/1998
04/22/1993
12/09/1992
06/22/1960
Unlock the permit history for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 South 22nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.44
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.45
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.52
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.56
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.66