Santa Clara County  »  814 W Ahwanee Ave

814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 816 W Ahwanee Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-02-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $42,677

Lot & Building Information for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 24,704
Total sqft 24,704
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.81
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 78,710
Units 60
Year built 1969
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 24,704 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,638,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 60 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
04/28/2021 Grant Deed
05/13/2016 Finance Statement
05/13/2016 Assignment
05/13/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/26/2013 Correction Deed
12/31/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
12/02/2011 Assignment
12/02/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
07/18/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,677
Market value $3,638,300

Assessment History for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,638,300 1.173 $42,677 +3.78%
2024-2025 $3,566,962 1.1529 $41,124 +0.92%
2023-2024 $3,497,022 1.1652 $40,747 +1.66%
2022-2023 $3,428,454 1.1691 $40,082 +1.13%
2021-2022 $3,361,230 1.1792 $39,636 +1.10%

Permits for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2019
11/06/2015
02/13/2014
02/13/2014
11/16/2009
Unlock the permit history for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 814 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map