Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  McLaughlin Ave  »  905 McLaughlin Ave

905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-11-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/17/2025
Sale price $20,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $112,492

Lot & Building Information for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 80,192
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 3.75
Lot sqft 163,350
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17029

Other Property Data for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 80,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the year built & the current market value of 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122?

905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,917,999.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

905 McLaughlin Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2020
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 3.75 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brian Matteoni
Chip Sutherland
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 40,096 Brian Matteoni

Spaces for Sale in 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

No photo available
905 McLaughlin Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/14/2025
Last updated 04/17/2026
Lot size 3.75 Acre

• Strategic location with direct access to I-280, I-680, and Highway 101 • Excellent visibility along I-280 • Large secured fenced yard

View Listing

Brokers

Brian Matteoni
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 905 McLaughlin Avenue
905 McLaughlin Avenue
905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 40096 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2025 $20,250,000
11/30/2011 $7,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2025 Grant Deed
11/30/2011 Deed
02/11/2000 Deed
01/19/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $112,492
Market value $8,917,999

Assessment History for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,917,999 1.2614 $112,492 +1.47%
2024-2025 $8,743,137 1.268 $110,863 +0.56%
2023-2024 $8,571,703 1.2862 $110,249 +2.41%
2022-2023 $8,403,631 1.281 $107,651 -0.74%
2021-2022 $8,238,854 1.3163 $108,448 +1.90%

Permits for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/18/2021
09/22/2015
08/12/2014
09/27/2010
09/21/2010
05/09/2001
02/07/2001
02/02/2001
12/12/2000
09/27/2000
Unlock the permit history for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 905 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.