Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  S 1st St  »  970 S 1st St

970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-16-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/13/2013
Sale price $2,000,000
Property tax $3,456

Lot & Building Information for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.04
Lot sqft 1,579
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 1,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,428.

What is the year built & the current market value of 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $286,082.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2013 $2,000,000
03/19/1999 $382,500
05/04/1993 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/13/2013 Hazardous Substances
12/13/2013 Assignment
12/13/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
12/13/2013 Grant Deed
03/19/1999 Deed
05/04/1993 Deed
09/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,456
Market value $286,082

Assessment History for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $286,082 1.2079 $3,456 +7.38%
2024-2025 $280,473 1.1474 $3,218 +1.50%
2023-2024 $274,975 1.1531 $3,171 +0.86%
2022-2023 $269,584 1.1661 $3,144 +1.47%
2021-2022 $264,299 1.1723 $3,098 +1.77%

Permits for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/14/1992
07/07/1992
10/18/1985
10/11/1985
09/19/1985
09/19/1985
08/09/1985
02/17/1984
04/19/1965
Unlock the permit history for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,444
Median age 34
Average household income $168,720
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 6,740
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $866,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.