Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Story Rd  »  1200 Story Rd

1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Story Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1150 Story Rd
1152 Story Rd
1154 Story Rd
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Tract 8287
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-16-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/05/2022
Sale price $11,560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $151,709

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

Building sqft 16,300
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.5
Lot sqft 65,340
Units 7
Year built 1992
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1200 Story Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Story Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 16,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $709.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122?

1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,027,024.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Story Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2022 $11,560,000
12/27/2021 $9,025,000
06/16/2011 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1200 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2024 Notice Non Responsibility
12/22/2022 Reconveyance
12/22/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/05/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/05/2022 Deed of Trust
12/05/2022 Grant Deed
12/27/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/27/2021 Deed of Trust
12/27/2021 Grant Deed
05/31/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $151,709
Market value $12,027,024

Assessment History for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Story Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,027,024 1.2614 $151,709 +1.47%
2024-2025 $11,791,200 1.268 $149,512 +0.56%
2023-2024 $11,560,000 1.2862 $148,685 +28.61%
2022-2023 $9,025,000 1.281 $115,610 +48.41%
2021-2022 $5,918,046 1.3163 $77,899 +1.89%

Permits for 1200 Story Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1200 Story Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2024
08/20/2024
10/19/2018
11/26/2012
10/31/2012
08/19/2011
08/16/2011
08/29/2007
02/25/2004
02/13/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1200 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,206
Median age 36
Average household income $131,288
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 12,017
Owner occupied units 52.8%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $850,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Story Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 Story Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map