Santa Clara County  »  722 Santa Rita St

722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 1157
Parcel ID 205-11-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/24/2002
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,408

Lot & Building Information for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.12 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,787, the tax amount paid for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $8,490.

When was 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold?

722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 06/01/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2002 $500,000

Title Documents for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
10/15/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
06/01/2007 Deed
09/24/2002 Deed
04/06/1998 Deed
01/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,490
Current property tax $8,408
Market value $723,787

Assessment History for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $723,787 1.173 $8,490 +3.78%
2024-2025 $709,596 1.1529 $8,181 +0.92%
2023-2024 $695,684 1.1652 $8,106 +1.66%
2022-2023 $682,044 1.1691 $7,974 +1.13%
2021-2022 $668,672 1.1792 $7,885 +1.10%

Permits for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2017
11/10/2016
09/26/2013
08/02/2011
       
Unlock the permit history for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 722 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.38
Lakewood Elementary School 5 Public K-5 407 0.47
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.50
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.50
Lamb-O Academy, Incorporated NR Private 5-12 7 0.60

Nearest middle schools