Santa Clara County  »  742 Santa Rita St

742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 1157
Parcel ID 205-11-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Property tax $2,099

Lot & Building Information for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.121 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,985, the tax amount paid for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $2,099.

When was 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold?

742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 09/17/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2020 Transfer on Death Deed
08/25/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
06/23/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/04/2003 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,099
Market value $178,985

Assessment History for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $178,985 1.173 $2,099 +3.78%
2024-2025 $175,476 1.1529 $2,023 +0.92%
2023-2024 $172,036 1.1652 $2,005 +1.66%
2022-2023 $168,663 1.1691 $1,972 +1.12%
2021-2022 $165,356 1.1792 $1,950 +1.10%

Permits for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 742 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.37
Lakewood Elementary School 5 Public K-5 407 0.42
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.52
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.52
Lamb-O Academy, Incorporated NR Private 5-12 7 0.63

Nearest middle schools