Santa Clara County  »  729 Santa Rita St

729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 1157
Parcel ID 205-11-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/24/2024
Sale price $1,838,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,529

Lot & Building Information for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.127 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,920,660, the tax amount paid for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $22,529.

When was 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 04/24/2024 for $1,838,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2024 $1,838,000
09/13/2017 $1,350,000
04/15/1997 $228,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2024 Deed of Trust 12/01/2054
04/24/2024 Deed of Trust 05/01/2054
04/24/2024 Grant Deed
04/30/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
01/27/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2041
09/28/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/13/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
02/12/2016 Grant Deed
11/01/2010 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,529
Market value $1,920,660

Assessment History for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,920,660 1.173 $22,529 +52.07%
2024-2025 $1,285,000 1.1529 $14,815 +2.54%
2023-2024 $1,240,000 1.1652 $14,448 -14.62%
2022-2023 $1,447,471 1.1691 $16,922 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,419,090 1.1792 $16,734 +13.60%

Permits for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/20/2017
12/16/2010
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 Santa Rita Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.35
Lakewood Elementary School 5 Public K-5 407 0.45
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.48
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.48
Lamb-O Academy, Incorporated NR Private 5-12 7 0.63