Santa Clara County  »  989 E California Ave

989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-35-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 06/10/2016
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $65,795

Lot & Building Information for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 18,540
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.79
Lot sqft 34,380
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 18,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,609,108.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2016 $4,250,000
03/31/1995 $835,000
02/08/1995 $4,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2024 Reconveyance
06/29/2016 Reconveyance
06/10/2016 Grant Deed
04/03/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/07/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/07/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/07/2014 Grant Deed
03/31/1995 Deed
02/08/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $65,795
Market value $5,609,108

Assessment History for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,609,108 1.173 $65,795 +3.78%
2024-2025 $5,499,126 1.1529 $63,399 +0.92%
2023-2024 $5,391,301 1.1652 $62,819 +1.66%
2022-2023 $5,285,590 1.1691 $61,794 +1.13%
2021-2022 $5,181,952 1.1792 $61,106 +1.10%

Permits for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 989 East California Avenue, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price