Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Phelan Ave  »  500 Phelan Ave

500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 506 Phelan Ave
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-49-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/07/2021
Sale price $8,385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $114,487

Lot & Building Information for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 24,000
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 2.75
Lot sqft 119,790
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 24,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $349.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,076,191.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2021 $8,385,000
11/14/2014 $3,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2025 Reconveyance
05/07/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
05/07/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/23/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
09/23/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/07/2021 Grant Deed
11/14/2014 Assignment
11/14/2014 Finance Statement
11/14/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/14/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $114,487
Market value $9,076,191

Assessment History for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,076,191 1.2614 $114,487 +1.47%
2024-2025 $8,898,228 1.268 $112,830 +0.56%
2023-2024 $8,723,754 1.2862 $112,205 +2.41%
2022-2023 $8,552,700 1.281 $109,560 +92.21%
2021-2022 $4,330,261 1.3163 $56,999 +1.89%

Permits for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/1999
01/13/1999
06/16/1998
12/26/1972
10/05/1972
04/30/1969
10/31/1968
03/21/1968
Unlock the permit history for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Phelan Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map