Santa Clara County  »  438 S Murphy Ave

438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 209-26-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/31/1999
Sale price $631,500
Arm's length
Property tax $39,915

Lot & Building Information for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 9,612
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.51
Lot sqft 22,575
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09168

Other Property Data for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 9,612 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,402,781.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

No photo available
438 S Murphy Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/30/2024
Last updated 04/20/2026
Lot size 0.51 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#212 Office Listing price not available 1,368 Tiffany Bird
Terence Fox
Robert B. Facchino III
Keon Vossoughi
1st Floor Office $180/Sqft/Year 100 Keon Vossoughi
Robert B. Facchino III
#203 Office $150/Sqft/Year 120 Robert B. Facchino III
Keon Vossoughi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
438 S Murphy Ave
438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale
Property Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 1588 Sqft
Price $150-$180/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1999 $631,500

Title Documents for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/09/2021 Agreement
11/09/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/09/2021 Deed of Trust
08/03/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/01/2025
11/28/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
03/29/2012 Finance Statement
03/29/2012 Hazardous Substances
03/29/2012 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,915
Market value $3,402,781

Assessment History for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,402,781 1.173 $39,915 +3.78%
2024-2025 $3,336,061 1.1529 $38,461 +0.92%
2023-2024 $3,270,649 1.1652 $38,110 +1.66%
2022-2023 $3,206,519 1.1691 $37,487 +1.13%
2021-2022 $3,143,647 1.1792 $37,070 +1.10%

Permits for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 438 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale.