Santa Clara County  »  1059 Reed Ave

Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 213-01-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Current property tax $841

Lot & Building Information for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 93,582
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 4.74
Lot sqft 206,474
Units 95
Year built 1974
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1974 and has a total of 93,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,350,969, the tax amount paid for Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $39,306.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 95 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
10/30/2020 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/30/2020 Amendment/ Modification
Declaration Covenant/ Condition & Restriction
10/30/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/30/2020 Agreement
10/30/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
12/01/2055
10/30/2020 Agreement
03/21/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
03/16/2015 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
03/10/2015 Assignment Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for Aster Park - Aster Park - 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,307
Current property tax $841
Market value $3,350,969

Assessment History for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,350,969 1.173 $39,307 +3.79%
2024-2025 $3,284,924 1.1529 $37,872 +0.86%
2023-2024 $3,222,679 1.1652 $37,551 +1.70%
2022-2023 $3,158,336 1.1691 $36,924 +1.09%
2021-2022 $3,097,535 1.1792 $36,526 +0.96%

Permits for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2026
03/11/2026
04/08/2025
09/04/2024
09/04/2024
09/04/2024
09/04/2024
09/04/2024
10/02/2019
05/19/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1059 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.