Santa Clara County  »  1159 Willow Ave

1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 213-01-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/17/2012
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,231

Lot & Building Information for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 8,400
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19)
Acreage 0.46
Lot sqft 20,250
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19) located at 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 8,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,236,202.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2012 $1,750,000
10/30/2002 $1,475,000
11/10/1999 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2025 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/08/2025 Subordination Agreement
08/08/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/20/2024 Reconveyance
04/23/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
01/19/2023 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
01/19/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/01/2024
02/03/2022 Subordination Agreement
02/03/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/01/2032
10/17/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,231
Market value $2,236,202

Assessment History for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,236,202 1.173 $26,231 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,192,356 1.1529 $25,276 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,149,369 1.1652 $25,044 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,107,226 1.1691 $24,636 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,065,909 1.1792 $24,361 +1.10%

Permits for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2025
04/12/2013
03/04/2013
02/25/2013
01/22/2013
11/09/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1159 Willow Avenue, Sunnyvale