Santa Clara County  »  901 Henderson Ave

901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 903 Henderson Ave
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3551
Parcel ID 213-40-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/09/2021
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,694

Lot & Building Information for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 1,778
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,400
Units 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,704,829, the tax amount paid for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $19,694.

When was 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 03/09/2021 for $1,575,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2021 $1,575,000

Title Documents for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2021 Grant Deed
10/04/2006 Deed
07/21/2005 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,694
Market value $1,704,829

Assessment History for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,704,829 1.1552 $19,694 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,671,402 1.1625 $19,430 +1.02%
2023-2024 $1,638,630 1.1738 $19,234 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,606,500 1.1766 $18,902 +1298.08%
2021-2022 $113,075 1.196 $1,352 +1.82%

Permits for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2009
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 901 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.34
St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle School NR Private PK-8 236 0.61
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.80
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.85