Santa Clara County  »  909 Henderson Ave

909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 911 Henderson Ave
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3489
Parcel ID 213-40-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/20/2019
Sale price $2,015,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,885

Lot & Building Information for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,577
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,000
Units 2
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,247,767, the tax amount paid for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $25,966.

When was 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 03/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2019 $2,015,000

Title Documents for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
03/23/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
03/23/2021 Grant Deed
11/19/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
11/19/2019 Grant Deed
05/20/2019 Deed of Trust
05/20/2019 Power Attorney
05/20/2019 Grant Deed
05/20/2019 Power Attorney
05/20/2019 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,966
Current property tax $25,885
Market value $2,247,767

Assessment History for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,247,767 1.1552 $25,966 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,203,694 1.1625 $25,618 +1.02%
2023-2024 $2,160,485 1.1738 $25,360 +1.76%
2022-2023 $2,118,123 1.1766 $24,922 +0.35%
2021-2022 $2,076,592 1.196 $24,836 +1.84%

Permits for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2015
01/30/2014
12/10/2013
05/12/2009
       
Unlock the permit history for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 909 Henderson Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.36
St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle School NR Private PK-8 236 0.62
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.78
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.82