Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Pala Ave  »  19 Pala Ave

19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 484-19-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/11/2021
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,331

Lot & Building Information for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.118

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17004

Other Property Data for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $893,005, the tax amount paid for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $11,420.

When was 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 09/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2021 $825,000
11/19/2008 $259,500
07/25/2008 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2024 Deed of Trust
09/17/2021 Grant Deed
03/11/2021 Deed
03/11/2021 Deed
12/13/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/13/2019 Subordination Agreement
12/13/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
07/22/2019 Deed of Trust
03/29/2016 Notice
12/08/2015 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,421
Current property tax $11,331
Market value $893,005

Assessment History for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $893,005 1.2789 $11,421 +1.75%
2024-2025 $875,496 1.2821 $11,225 +1.35%
2023-2024 $858,330 1.2903 $11,075 +1.98%
2022-2023 $841,500 1.2905 $10,860 +175.27%
2021-2022 $308,667 1.2782 $3,945 +1.07%

Permits for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2022
08/14/2015
01/18/1989
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Pala Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony P. Russo Academy 6 Public K-5 365 0.45
Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning School 2 Charter K-12 391 0.46
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 560 0.53
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 628 0.54
Lyndale Elementary School 3 Public K-5 301 0.57